Wheat Starch DC Granules Manufacturer in India

Swapnroop Pharma · WHO-GMP Certified · +91 87670 62101

Wheat Starch DC Granules

Wheat Starch DC Granules are pharmaceutical excipient granules developed from wheat starch for applications where controlled particle characteristics, improved powder handling and direct compression performance are required. Wheat starch is obtained from the caryopsis of Triticum aestivum L. and is recognized as a pharmaceutical excipient material.

The DC designation refers to Direct Compression, a tablet manufacturing approach in which the formulation blend is compressed into tablets without a conventional wet-granulation step. For direct compression applications, material properties such as particle size, flowability, bulk density, tapped density, compressibility and compactability are important because they influence feeding, die filling and tablet formation. Pharmaceutical research on directly compressible excipients similarly emphasizes flow and compaction behavior as important performance characteristics.

What Are Wheat Starch DC Granules?

Wheat Starch DC Granules are a granulated pharmaceutical excipient format designed for formulation development and processing applications where the physical characteristics of conventional fine starch powder may not be sufficient for the intended manufacturing process.

Wheat starch consists primarily of starch polysaccharide material and is represented by the polymeric formula (C6H10O5)n. Because it is a polymeric carbohydrate, it does not have one fixed molecular weight in the same way as a small-molecule excipient.

The granulated format can provide a more controlled physical form for blending and handling. Depending on the manufacturing process and product design, granulation may influence particle-size distribution, bulk density, flow characteristics, packing behavior and compression performance. These characteristics should be controlled according to the actual finished-product specification rather than assumed from the name of the material.

Direct Compression Applications

Direct compression is widely used for tablet manufacturing because it can simplify processing by reducing the number of manufacturing operations. However, successful direct compression requires excipients with suitable physical and functional characteristics.

Wheat Starch DC Granules can be considered for formulation development where a wheat-starch-based pharmaceutical excipient is required in a granulated format. The finished material may be evaluated for:

  • Particle size distribution
  • Granule size
  • Bulk density
  • Tapped density
  • Flowability
  • Compressibility
  • Compactability
  • Fines content
  • Moisture content
  • Powder feeding behavior
  • Tablet compression performance

The actual suitability of Wheat Starch DC Granules depends on the finished product design, formulation composition, manufacturing process and validated performance data.

Pharmaceutical Excipient Functionality

Wheat starch is used as a pharmaceutical excipient, and starch-based materials can provide different formulation functions depending on their physical characteristics, processing history and formulation design.

In a DC granule format, the emphasis is placed on the physical properties required for efficient powder processing and tablet compression. Particle engineering is particularly relevant to direct compression because powder properties can influence flow, die filling, compaction and final tablet characteristics.

Wheat Starch DC Granules may therefore be evaluated as part of formulations requiring a starch-based excipient with controlled granule characteristics. The exact functional role should be established through formulation development and product-specific performance testing.

Particle Size and Granule Characteristics

Particle-size distribution is an important consideration for Wheat Starch DC Granules. Granule size can influence flowability, packing, blend uniformity and feeding behavior during manufacturing.

Parameters such as D10, D50 and D90 can be used to describe the particle-size distribution when these measurements are included in the product specification. Bulk density and tapped density can provide additional information about powder packing characteristics.

For direct compression applications, these properties should be evaluated together rather than considered independently. A suitable granule system requires a balance between flow, packing and compression characteristics.

Flowability and Handling

Good material flow is important during direct compression because the formulation must move consistently through processing equipment and fill tablet dies uniformly.

Wheat Starch DC Granules can be characterized using appropriate powder-flow measurements such as bulk density, tapped density, Carr Index, Hausner Ratio and angle of repose where applicable. These parameters should be reported only when they are actually measured and included in the approved product specification.

Granulation and particle engineering are commonly investigated to improve the physical handling characteristics of excipients intended for direct compression. Research on starch-based direct-compression excipients has demonstrated that processing and particle engineering can affect flow and compression behavior.

Compression and Tablet Manufacturing

The compression behavior of a pharmaceutical excipient depends on its particle structure, deformation characteristics, moisture level, particle size and interaction with other formulation components.

Wheat Starch DC Granules may be incorporated into formulation development studies evaluating tablet hardness, tensile strength, friability, disintegration and other finished-tablet characteristics. However, these performance parameters are formulation-dependent and should not be presented as universal specifications for every Wheat Starch DC Granules product.

The final compression performance can also be affected by lubricant concentration, compression force, machine speed, active ingredient loading and the other excipients present in the formulation.

Moisture and Stability Considerations

Moisture can influence the physical behavior of starch-based excipients. For this reason, moisture content may be monitored as part of a finished Wheat Starch DC Granules specification where appropriate.

The actual moisture limit should be established from the approved product specification and stability data. A universal moisture value should not be assigned simply because the material is described as Wheat Starch DC Granules.

Suitable packaging and storage conditions should likewise be determined according to the validated stability and handling requirements of the finished product.

Formulation Development

Wheat Starch DC Granules can be evaluated during formulation development for applications involving tablets and other oral solid dosage formulations. Development studies may examine:

  • Blend uniformity
  • Powder flow
  • Die filling
  • Compression behavior
  • Tablet strength
  • Friability
  • Disintegration
  • Dissolution
  • Moisture behavior
  • Stability
  • Compatibility with other formulation components

The optimal concentration and processing conditions depend on the formulation and intended product performance.

Quality Control of Wheat Starch DC Granules

Quality control should cover both the identity of the starch material and the physical characteristics of the finished granules.

Typical evaluation areas can include identification, appearance, particle-size distribution, bulk density, tapped density, flowability, moisture content and other product-specific parameters.

Where USP/NF compliance is claimed, testing should follow the applicable current monograph and the manufacturer's approved analytical procedures. The USP identifies Wheat Starch as material obtained from Triticum aestivum L.

For DC-grade granules, additional physical specifications are particularly relevant because the finished granule characteristics contribute to processing performance.

Why Wheat Starch DC Granules?

  • Pharmaceutical-Grade Excipient: Designed for pharmaceutical formulation applications.
  • Direct Compression Format: Developed for applications involving direct-compression processing.
  • Controlled Granule Characteristics: Physical properties can be controlled according to the finished-product specification.
  • Improved Handling: Granulated form can support easier material handling and processing compared with very fine powders.
  • Flow and Compression Evaluation: Suitable for assessment of powder flow and compaction properties during formulation development.
  • Formulation Flexibility: Can be evaluated with other excipients according to the intended formulation.
  • Bulk Pharmaceutical Supply: Suitable for pharmaceutical formulation and bulk excipient requirements subject to the applicable product specification.

Applications of Wheat Starch DC Granules

Wheat Starch DC Granules may be considered for pharmaceutical formulation applications involving:

  • Direct-compression tablet development
  • Starch-based excipient formulations
  • Oral solid dosage formulations
  • Tablet filler and functional excipient systems
  • Formulation development and scale-up
  • Granulated excipient systems
  • Pharmaceutical research and development

The specific application and functional role should be confirmed through formulation trials and validated product-performance studies.

Detailed Specifications

Parameter Specification
Appearance White to off-white granules
Identification IR & HPLC compliant
Assay (HPLC) 98.0% – 102.0%
Loss on Drying NMT 1.0%
Residue on Ignition NMT 0.2%
Individual Impurity NMT 0.5%
Water Content NMT 0.5%
Get Bulk Quote via WhatsApp